NEW MUSIC: Tori Kelly – Unbreakable Smile

I always have been a fan of Tori Kelly. I didn’t remember exactly when I found her music, but her voice and the lyrics are very beautiful both to my ears and heart. :)

She’s about to release her debut album later on June 23rd this year, called Unbreakable Smile (also her first single in the album).

This song… though I’m a dude and not a singer whatsoever, but this kind of reminds me of how I live my life and how I face lots of people around me. :)

Unbreakable Smile by Tori Kelly

La da da da dee, you’re not breaking me
La de da da da, ain’t got time for ya
La da da da dee, you won’t shatter me
La de da da da, got an unbreakable smile

Somebody told me fame is a disease
You start singing the blues when you start seeing the green
But I think it’s all about what you choose
The way you live your life, depends on you
That’s when I realized I wanna make a difference
Change other people’s lives, give hope, even for a moment
Use my name for good and change the game I could
Because to make it you think I gotta act a certain way,
Be a little bit insane, live a little, it’s okay
I guess we have different definitions of living, but you’ll twist my words anyway
You’ll say that I’m naïve, like I don’t have a past,
You’re the one being deceived, I see right behind the mask
Trying to stir me up and get me mad
I smile because happiness is all I have

La da da da dee, you’re not breaking me
La de da da da, ain’t got time for ya, singing
La da da da dee, you won’t shatter me
La de da da da, got an unbreakable smile

You see me hanging with my fam, but that don’t mean I’m living in a bubble
You’ll find me at church, but that don’t mean I can’t cause trouble
Stir up a little scene ’cause isn’t that what you want?
For me to mess up, so you can dress up
Some story saying, Tori this’ll sell more records
But I’d rather make ’em yawn than be a pawn on your chessboard
So call me boring, call me cookie cutter
Call me what you want
A matter of fact
Just say it loud and don’t st-stutter
‘Cause I know who I am, yeah I’m still the same
Just a California girl with big dreams
Thinking maybe they’ll let me sing songs about real things
And baby who knows maybe I can sell out shows without taking off my clothes
God made me sexy I don’t care if only I know

La da da da dee, you’re not breaking me
La de da da da, ain’t got time for ya, singing
La da da da dee, you won’t shatter me
La de da da da, got an unbreakable smile

Oh Oh [2x]

Used to be easy to break me down
But now all I ever wanna do is smile
Yeah an unbreakable smile
So say what you want about me
I’m still gonna be the same old me
Ain’t got time for you no more no more
Got an unbreakable smile

Erwin.

The Same Sunset…

Dear you

I remember that day we sit side by side watching the sun set,

we were in awe of its colors and I unconsciously was reaching your hands—not wanting this to end.

Yet, here we are separated by unmeasured distance..

Looking at the sun slowly hiding under the horizon line.

Hey..

it’s that same sunset all over again..

We’re looking at it the whole afternoon, trying to draw its beauty using our fingers,

hoping that somehow, knowing that our other half is looking at it too, our fingers would intertwine with each other..

But,

I eventually stopped trying to reach it using my fingers..

Yet, I still managed to smile through the whole afternoon.

‘Cause I realized that even though my fingers wouldn’t reach you, my heart is with you in this very moment,

watching the same sunset..

Erwin.

The story of Zach Sobiech…

Death is just another thing on the agenda.. kinda. Yeah, it’s scary. But the only reason it’s scary because you don’t know what’s next or if there is a next. So it’s kinda like sitting in a dark. So you can choose to be freaking out in the dark and thinking… ok what’s out there, or you can just relax and fall asleep–and just be happy and content with everything.

– Zach Sobiech

I just want to share this.. not only because the great story within, but also as a reminder for us all to start living. As the director said in the video, “This stuff is not happening because you’re dying, it’s really because of the way you living.”

May you rest in peace, Zach Sobiech. : )

Erwin.

Smile, please..

I went home from office today using a bus. I was busy with my phone for a while before I looked up and saw the faces of the other passengers. It was pretty overwhelmed for me honestly, I was looking around and see the same expression on everybody’s faces. That tired–or maybe sad–vibe were floating around the air around me. I couldn’t see any smile, even from those people who were busy tapping their thumbs on their phone or busy talking on the phone. Most of them did it with no expression in their face at all. Not one single smile or even a small smirk was drawn in that half packed bus.

I was listening to my music from my phone the whole time. Until it shuffled to a dance music and I instantly tapping my foot while moving my shoulder and head a little bit to enjoy the beat. I know it’s kind of stupid, but I couldn’t help to put a big smile on my face.

I looked around once again and realized that I might be the only one who actually enjoying this bus ride to home. I was grooving my body even more after that, hoping that someone would see how silly I was–trying to do little dance in a bus, and eventually smile or laugh a little because of that.

It was around 6 PM, and I know how tired we could be after a whole day of work and maybe after facing so many problems that might have occurred earlier today. Believe me, it wasn’t a fun day for me as well. I was just trying to not let it got to me, so I wanted to wash it away with something that makes me happy, which is good music. But hey… no one seemed paying attention to this silly guy dancing in the middle of the bus. They all had this blank stare, it made me felt a bit down looking at them.

Maybe I was just too naive, but I knew exactly what one smile can do to other people. What one silly conversation or act by someone can do to the sad faces. A lot of people did that to me and I was really grateful for them. Even those who I didn’t know.

So to you all out there… smile, please. I don’t know how hard your day was or how deep your problem was, but a little smile won’t make it worse, I promise you that. It can only bring that relaxation moment for you even only for a few minutes, which maybe exactly what we need to overcome a bad day. Call your loved ones, text your loved ones, listen to your favorite music, remember the happy moments you experienced before, try to do anything that makes you happy even only for a tiny bit. ‘Cause sometimes we forget that when other people see us, somehow they got affected in some way we would never imagined.

I don’t know, but I hope someone in that bus was smiling because of me (be it’s because of my silly-stupid dance move, I don’t mind)

It was such a sad world outside, let’s start small and put a smile to the people around you. :)

*taken from pinterest

Erwin.

PS: try not to be creepy tho. :P

MUSIC: Alex Vargas – Solid Ground

Another one from him. The song is great and the voice is just… right. :)

He has your hand
You hold my everything
This silent burden will be my tragedy

Alex Vargas – Solid Ground

He has your hand
You hold my everything
This silent burden will be my tragedy

But your eyes say it all
When I lay you down
Yeah your eyes say it all
When I lay you down

I’ll keep it close while I am under it
Dry every tear before you discover it

When my eyes say it all
When I lay you down
And my eyes say it all
When I lay you down
In the arms of another
You’re on solid ground
I’m a fool
I’m a coward
And I’m breaking down

I know he’s safety
And I am disarray
My will be done
I’d have you any way

Your eyes say it all
When he lays you down
And my eyes say it all
When he lays you down
In the arms of another
You’re on solid ground
I’m a fool
I’m a coward
And I’m breaking down
In the arms of another
You’re on solid ground
I’m a fool
I’m a coward
And I’m breaking down

OOOOOOOoooooOOOhhhhhh

In the arms of another
You’re on solid ground
I’m a fool
I’m a coward
And I’m breaking down
Oh in the arms of another
You’re on solid ground
I’m a fool
I’m a coward
And I’m breaking down

He has your hand
You hold my everything……

Erwin.

Music: Alex Vargas – Sweet Nothing (Calvin Harris Cover)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1mVVL64xrcc Browsing through songs and I instantly stunned when I heard this one. The melody and the way Alex sing it is just…. something else. You can actually feel the sadness of the lyrics, which is quite hard to get from the original version by Calvin Harris. Good song to listen to when you feel sad or you just want to write about your feelings… or maybe just want to spend some time in your balcony looking out to the sea. Your choice. :)

To those…

I watched her giggling. Her eyes were focusing on him. The smile, it’s contagious. Her blonde hair looked so good on her tiny head. The way she’s playing with her hair when she watched him talking on the phone. Was it weird to fall for her, when I didn’t even know her?

It wasn’t all of those above that made me fell… it’s the sadness I saw on her eyes. The same glance I had on mine, ’cause no matter how hard I tried not to fall, eventually I did.

Erwin.

to those who fell from far away…